top of page

Privacy policy 

Purpose 

Flex Allied Health is committed to respecting people's right to be afford individual privacy, dignity and confidentiality. This privacy policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. 

The staff at Flex Allied Health is committed to ensure that we are consistent and careful in what is written and said about individuals, and how we decided who can see or hear this information. We ensure that we maintain the dignity of the people we service and support at all times. 

Scope 

This policy applies to all our employees. 

Policy  

Privacy and Confidentiality  

Flex Allied Health is committed to complying with the privacy requirements of the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and for Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) as required by organisations providing disability services. 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/. 

We are fully committed to complying with the consent requirements of the NDIS Quality and Safeguarding Framework and relevant state or territory requirements 

Collecting of your Personal Information 

Personal Information is obtained in many ways including consultations, interviews, forms, correspondence, by telephone and by email and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. 

We collect Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services and supports to clients/participants, providing information to clients/participants clients and marketing. We may also use Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where the clients/participants would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.  

Clients/participants may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to the clients/participants why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. 

We may not be able to provide quality services and supports if we are unable to collect personal information. 

Third Parties 
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect Personal Information only from the clients/participants. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the clients/participants are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. 

Security of Information 

Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. 

When the clients/participants' Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in clients/participants files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. 

Personal information is accessible to the clients/participants and is able for use by relevant workers and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If the clients/participants wish to access their Personal Information, please contact us in writing.  

In order to protect the clients/participants Personal Information we may require identification from them before releasing the requested information. 

We do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.  

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information 

It is an important to us that all clients/participants Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the clients/participants' Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If the clients/participants find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services. 

Policy Updates 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries 
 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: 

Address: Suite 2. 21b Bathurst St Liverpool NSW 2170 

Email: admin@flexalliedhealth.com.au 

Telephone: 02 8798 8987 

bottom of page